Friday, July 21, 2017

The Vlogging Tag

Very Inte-res-ting!


So this little introduction and the "rules" are not going to follow the rules. Elise over at Doll Stories nominated Tea Time with Melody Q for The Vlogging Tag. At first we weren't sure we'd qualify sine we don't vlog (aka video blog), but after reading the rules jumped at the challenge.

Rules


  1. Thank the person who nominated you and leave a link to their blog.
  2. Grab the tag logo for your post.
  3. Write a post (it can be about absolutely anything) and don't edit it at all. Like you would if you were vlogging. No backspacing or deleting allowed. (Of course, if you have a typo that makes an inappropriate word; that can be corrected.) It does not have to include pictures, but if you do, no editing them either.
  4. Nominate 3 other people and let know you nominated them.


And Away We Go!

Hi! I'm Melody and Tea time with Melody Q was nominateed for the vlogging tag by Elise from Doll Stories. Thank you, Elise! The premise of this tag is very intresting - no editingis permited. ARGH! This maybe our worst or funniest post ever. 
Anyway, this is our fourth year blogging and you never know what you mightfind.
(barking)
What?!
(Tris, Bijoux, and Coco bound in and jump up)
Oh, no! Down Tris! Down girl!
(licking face)
Oh, (giggles) help!
I've got them. Tris! Bijoux! Coco! Come! Treat!
(Tris jumps down)
Thanks, Lea! As I was saying, ou r posts vary and don't follow a prescribed schedule. You will find book, product, movie, tea reviews as well as photo stories and photoshoots. And finding us is easy. Just google Tea Time with Melody Q on your computer or smartphone or tablet.
Hem, henm!
(jumps)
yikes! Is Dolores Umbridge here? (giggles) We just finished reading harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.
Hey! I know I'm wearing pink, but I don't look like a toad nor am I horrid like she is.
So true, you are not. What do you want?
Well, I just wanted to remind you to credit the entire family or Tea Time staff.
Staff (giggles) no worries. i have that in my nots or notes.
Very good. (walks away)
When Tea Time started back in 2013 handing out assignments was easy; three were only four of us. Me, Kaya, Kirsten, and Lanie. Hayley came along followed by Grace an dLea. 
Did you call? Selfie or Usie time!
What? Aer you serious?!
Sure, but that one wan't so good. Lets try again.
Nope. One more.
that's a good one. 
Great, may I finish now?
Sure. Sure.
(Sighs)
Our family has grown in many ways. I have more sisters now and we have quites a few more animals. Some in the hose or house and some in the barn. I know Lanie is in the garden right now and Kaya is withthe horses, so they won't interrupt. Not sure what Hayley is up to...
Hey, Mel!
Oh, no! Now What? Grace, I'm trying to work on the vlogging tag.
I know, but i brought ice cram and thought you should eat it befoe it melts.
Oh. Um, waht flavor?
Raspberry. (puts ice cream on table)
Oh, yum! Well, considering it's somewhere in the 90s right now, let's finish up! 
Lea, Kirsten come on over let's get a final photo for the post.
Okay.
Everyone say cheese!
Cheese!
now scrable! The sky is getting dark, it could storm any moment.
Yep. It's much cloudier than when I started!

Back to Reality

Considering Xyra is a technical writer and editing is part of her every day life, this was a terrible post. (laughing) A very challenging tag, it will drive her nuts for a long, long time. (laughing) so from here on in we are editing!

Nominations

We'd like to nominate the following people to try and complete the tag:
Jessica from American Girl Fan
Jess & Madi from Lunaville Dolls
Blackiesunshine from Silver Sky Dolls

Have fun all!

Thursday, July 20, 2017

Updating in 2017 II

Blogs We Visit

Up to Date

Kaya, Lanie, Melody, 2 or more

Whew! Glad that's finished.
Me too!
You're done with the Blogs We Visit page?
Yes. Even figured out how to get all the links to actually link this time.
Yay!
(closes binder) Great team effort on this one.
Yeah. I felt like Santa Claus or one of his helpers; checked the list at least three times. Then searched our inbox, favorites file, and wordpress index AND checked the list again!
Did we capture everyone we follow and is currently active?
I think so. I used the tablet to test and double check or quadruple check them.
It's interesting, while checking the links and visiting the pages I noticed how many we follow or subscribe to that are supposed to deliver a notice of activity to our email address and we don't get email updates. 
Sad. 
That stinks.
What are you working on? I see you have your laptop too.
Oh, I was researching a topic for a What's What Wednesday.
Nice.
Anyway, I'm glad we're up to date now. 
Yep! High five!
Let me in on that! (giggles)


Thank you for your patience during our updating process. Please feel free to check out our Blogs We Visit page. If you know we read your blog and you aren't on the list, please leave a comment here or there.

Best wishes,

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Updating in 2017

Seven Months In

Grace, Haley, Kaya, Kirsten, Lanie, Lea, Melody, 2 or more

Everyone have their copies of the list?
Yep. Yes. Yeah.
I'm set on this laptop.
I'm up too!
Let's get to it.
A Day for Dolls?
Still nothing new since March 2016.
A Peek in the Pantry?
Independence Day post.
Cool!
The Fabuleux Destin de Sophie Amelie?
Still nothing since August 2016.
Aww.
The Doll Wardrobe.
Hmm, it's invitation only.
That stinks. Oh, well.
The Redhead's Blog needs to be moved back into the main list.
Nice!
Bess's Bits of Treasure has a link change. 
Okay, we'll update that.
Our 2015 list should be taken down. 
Yeah, most are still up, but no new posts.
Oh, new posts from Simply Dollightful and ToDolly Awesome!
Nice! Yay! Good news!
[conversation continues, keys clicking, highlighters scratching the pages]

We're finally getting to take a good look at our Blogs We Visit page. 
Only in month seven of the year. (giggles)
We're not slow or anything. (giggles) 
While we work on this there will be no new posts, but we'll let you know as soon as we're done.
Yeah. We have to check two lists and all the URL bookmarks! (sighs)
Have a great weekend!
Stay 😎

Best wishes,

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Movie Day 7 Plus

80s Movies

Good, Bad, and Meh

Grace, Haley, Kaya, Kirsten, Lanie, Lea, Melody, 2 or more

Meh equals "so so."
No, we didn't watch three movies.
Only two.
But our reviews fit all three descriptions. (giggles)
The trip down to Lady Webby's was super quick. 
Xyra took a new route and had Babbling Betty squawking at her most of the way down.
Babbling Betty is what we call the GPS.
Once we arrived we got settled in downstairs. 
Then we got our lunch plates.
Lady Vanyer made cheese enchiladas.
Super yummy!
Xyra brought some cucumber sandwiches.
They were okay. A little soggy. And too much chive.
We have to make a few notes on that recipe.
Once we settled back in we started the first movie.


The Pirate Movie

Okay, so we've seen The Pirates of Penzance a few times.
Xyra is a HUGE Gilbert and Sullivan fan.
The Pirate Movie follows that premise.
And includes a few of the songs. With adjusted lyrics.
And new songs too.
It's rated PG because of lots of innuendos.
Some language.
It's kind of funny. Kind of cheesy. Well, really cheesy.
Not terrible.
Not fabulous.
Mabel and Fredric were cute.
I didn't like the Pirate King. 
He wasn't nearly as fun as the "real pirate king."
Or the Dread Pirate Roberts for that matter. (laughing)
Had a nice ending.
True!

Between Shows

I'm heading up for some shortbread. Anyone want anything?
Could I have some Pirate Booty?
Sure!
I'll come with you.
This is really good.
Orange.
Yum.
Here you go, Haley.
Thank you. I love this stuff! But I'll share. This is a big cup.


Second Feature: The Money Pit

This is an interesting one. 
I think I've seen this one pop up while channel surfing.
Yeah, me too.
A popular Tom Hanks movie.
PG for adult situations, language, and maybe violence.
But not fighting. That comedic stuff called slapstick. 
Ridiculous stuff when the house starts falling apart.
And when it gets put back together.
Looks great in the end.
Getting there is rough.


Heading Home

Man, I wish we could stay and watch another.
Yeah, that would be fun.
Not sure there was another obnoxious blond guy in the selections.
(laughing)
Max and the Pirate King really were something!
Yeah!
Ooo, I stood up too quickly!
You okay, Mel.
Sure thing.

PLUS

Hi! I wouldn't let you go without the plus part! Lady Vanyer, Xyra, and I went to see Despicable Me 3. It was funny and weird and nice. We had a great time! But it was raining so no pictures. We took this one the day after.
I had fun doing the minion word search from Laura Kelly.
Just can't find Dr Nefario.
Anyway, one of the best parts of Despicable Me 3, spoiler alert, was during the minion chase scene...they sing a minion version of Modern Major General from The Pirates of Penzance and The Pirate Movie. All three of us laughed so hard I thought we'd fall out of our seats. Tears were falling!

There is a clip of the minions on YouTube. It's not quite as good here, but really good in the movie. I guess you have to see the whole thing to get it right.

Have you seen any good movies lately? What do you recommend?

Best wishes.