Monday, June 25, 2018

Extra Mini Adventure #1

Friends Meet and Build

Okay, so you knew it had to happen sooner or later. (giggles) One of had to try and post using our LEGO Friends. (giggles). Check out what happens...oh, and the dialogue key is the color of the doll's shorts/skirt. Emma will be dark blue and Olivia hot pink.

The Meeting

Hi!
Hi!
I'm Emma.
I'm Olivia.
My friends sometimes call me M.
Neat! Mine call me V.
V? Hmmm, that's super cool!
Very nice to meet you.
Same here. Shall we walk?
Sure.
[M and V head off stage right]
Whoa!
What's wrong?
Look at this huge pile of bricks.
What do you think it makes?
Help me open the instructions and we'll find out.
Oof! 
Hmm, looks like they make a puppy.
Well, let's get sorting!
[M and V sort the pile into similar bricks]
Whew! That was a lot of work.
I know, right?! Let's rest for a bit.
[A few minutes pass]
Okay, now let's get started! I have the first piece ready.
Here is brick two.
[M and V click more bricks into place]
(giggles) Cute tail!
(giggles) Yeah, it is!
[More bricks click together]
Body done!
High five!
[M and V flip the instructions]
Looks like the head is next.
Well, let's get to it.
[bricks clicking into place]
Here's the other beige square.
Help me get the head into place.
Sure thing.
So cute!
Adorable!
Should we be concerned about extra bricks?
Nah!
Last bit!
And it's a hydrant!
Oh, no! (giggles)
Job well done.
I don't know if I would stand on that side, M. (giggles)
(giggles) I'll be okay.
You wouldn't spray us, would you, boy?
(giggles) Puppy kisses!
(giggles)

So what did you think of our first Extra Mini Adventure?

Side Notes


  • Emma is from polybag ice cream stand number 30106, retired.
  • Olivia is from set 41333 Olivia's Mission Vehicle.
  • The pug is from a polybag Creator set number 30542. It's a 3-in-1 and found at Toys 'R Us before it closed.


Happy building!

Best wishes,

Note: Tea Time with Melody Q is not affiliated with American Girl or LEGO. All items used in the above post are from our own collection and purchased with our own money. No purchase is required or suggested to enjoy the post. LEGO set numbers are included should you want to search for the set for your own collection.

6 comments:

  1. Awww, cute! :) Olivia and Emma did great without any human help. ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Yeah, they did a great job! I kind of goofed though. I wanted a pre-2018 Olivia to meet the new Olivia. Oh, well, future post. :-)

      Delete
    2. :) The new Olivia is sure different than the old one!

      Delete
    3. Yes, she is. Both are super cute and super smart.

      Delete